找回密码
 立即注册

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

扫一扫,访问微社区

查看: 390|回复: 3
收起左侧

六年后H-1B怎样延期?

[复制链接]
发表于 12-19-2018 09:03 AM | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式

亲!马上注册或者登录会查看更多内容!

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?立即注册

x
导读:
如果你的绿卡申请 (PERM or I-140), 已经超过了一年,你可以延一年;
如果你的 I-140 已批,I-485 排期不到,可以延三年。
在美国工作,H-1B 有六年的限制。如果你已经在美国工作六年了,那么你有两个选择:
1) 立即停止工作,并将身份对应转换成其它;
2) 在境外停留 365 天后,再重新申请 H-1B 回美。
如果你在 H-1B 其间跳槽频频,你的最后一个 H-1B 的有效期可能会超出六年期限。注意,即使 USCIS 犯了这个错误,你也不能将错就错。你仍然受限于六年规定。
根据 AC21,H-1B 可以有条件地在六年之外延长。其延长的幅度分别为一年和三年,依你的条件而定。什么条件?条件就是你已经开始了绿卡的申请。

SEC. 104. LIMITATION ON PER COUNTRY CEILING WITH RESPECT TO EMPLOYMENT-BASED IMMIGRANTS.
(c) ONE-TIME PROTECTION UNDER PER COUNTRY CEILING. — Notwithstanding section 214(g)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1184(g)(4)), any alien who—
(1) is the beneficiary of a petition filed under section 204(a) of that Act for a preference status under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 203(b) of that Act; and
(2) is eligible to be granted that status but for application of the per country limitations applicable to immigrants under those paragraphs,
may apply for, and the Attorney General may grant, an extension of such nonimmigrant status until the alien’s application for adjustment of status has been processed and a decision made thereon.
SEC. 106. SPECIAL PROVISIONS IN CASES OF LENGTHY ADJUDICATIONS.
(a) EXEMPTION FROM LIMITATION.—The limitation contained in section 214(g)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1184(g)(4)) with respect to the duration of authorized stay shall not apply to any nonimmigrant alien previously issued a visa or otherwise provided nonimmigrant status under section 101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of that Act on whose behalf a petition under section 204(b) of that Act to accord the alien immigrant status under section 203(b) of that Act, or an application for adjustment of status under section 245 of that Act to accord the alien status under such section 203(b), has been filed, if 365 days or more have elapsed since—
(1) the filing of a labor certification application on the alien’s behalf (if such certification is required for the alien to obtain status under such section 203(b)); or
(2) the filing of the petition under such section 204(b).
(b) EXTENSION OF H–1B WORKER STATUS.—The Attorney General shall extend the stay of an alien who qualifies for an exemption under subsection (a) in one-year increments until such time as a final decision is made on the alien’s lawful permanent residence.

翻译成白话,就是说:
如果你的绿卡申请 (PERM or I-140), 已经超过了一年,你可以延一年;
如果你的 I-140 已批,I-485 排期不到,可以延三年。
虽然是简单的两句话,却值得我们好好地研究研究。
绿卡申请的一年为期,是从 PERM 交到 DOL 开始或 I-140 交到 USCIS 开始算,到你 H-1B 六年期满时止。与你何时申请延期没有关系。因为 H-1B 延期通常要提前申请,虽然在提交申请时,尚不足 365 天,无碍矣。
延期三年的条件是,I-485 排期不到。如何理解排期不到,有两种解释。其一是只要还没有提交 I-485 表格,就认为是排期不到;其二是只要已经提交 I-485 表格,就不认为是排期不到,即使排期确实是倒退了。
上面的解释都不全面,下面做些分析。
在七月份的排期反反复复之际,USCIS 前后发了三个 FAQ,不同寻常呀,澄清了不少疑惑。虽然 FAQ 多是针对当时的混乱情形,但仍有不少可供借鉴之处。

让我们来看看第一个 FAQ,中间有一问:
Q17: How will USCIS interpret the language of AC21 Sec 104(c) (for three-year H-1B extensions) during a period in which AOS applications could be filed?
A17. USCIS interprets AC21 §104(c) as only applicable when an alien, who is the beneficiary of an approved I-140 petition, is eligible to be granted lawful permanent resident status but for application of the per country limitations. Any petitioner seeking an H-1B extension on behalf of a beneficiary pursuant to AC21 §104(c) must thus establish that at the time of filing for such extension, the alien is not eligible to be granted lawful permanent resident status on account of the per country immigrant visa limitations.

请同学们读两遍 "must thus establish that at the time of filing for such extension". 好消息呀,命运掌握在自己的手中了。
USCIS 说,你 H-1B 的三年延期够不够资格(即排期是否当前),是看你提交 I-129 时的 VB. 至于你的 I-485 交没交,什么时候交的,通通不管。
这样,在申请 H-1B 的六年之后延期时,选择一个好的 timing 是非常重要的。假如你是今年七月25日申请的 H-1B 延期,你的会只批一年;但是你若拖到八月份再办的话,就是三年了。没整明白的同学,请面壁三思。
另外,H-1B 的延期可以提前申请,早个半年也没关系。所以同学们要未雨绸缪,早做安排为宜。
对于因为 PERM 或 I-140 尚未批准,不幸只能延期一年的同学来说,还存在一个 leftover 的问题。由于雇主更换的原因,有可能你的 H-1B 在五年半的时候到期。这时候,你去延期,是先延个半年,然后再延个一年,还是可以一口气延个一年半?USCIS 于是说:
"As stated elsewhere in the AFM, while extension for a period beyond the alien’s 6th year may only be granted in one-year increments, such extensions may – in certain cases – be combined with earlier extension requests provided the above criteria and all eligibility criteria are met."
所以,延一年的同学可以把没用完的 H-1B 合起来一起延,但是最多不能超过三年。

综上所述,六年之后的 H-1B 的延期,在一到三年之间。当你的 I-140 已批的情况下,取决于你交 I-129 时的 VB;当你的 I-140 或 PERM 仍在 pending 但超过一年时,取决于你的六年期限还剩下多少;如果排期不到一年且 I-140 还没有批,很不幸你动手晚了,不能再延(6/16/08 起在 H-1b 六年期满前 60 天内可申请 I-140 的加快服务--详见"申请职业移民用 I-140")。
在极端情况下,I-140 批准且排期当前而 PERM/I-140 尚不足一年,不满足六年之后延 H-1B 的条件,只有 EAD 一条路。-- EB-1
H-1B 六年之后的延期是针对绿卡申请者的网开一面。如果你的 PERM/I-140/I-485 被拒,你也就丧失了申请的资格。但是,一旦你 Appeal, 在上诉期间(原来的 denial 状态变成了 pending),申请人还可以申请延期。而且,延期得到批准之后,可以继续工作直至延期之后的 H-1B 失效,即使绿卡申请在 H-1B 失效前被拒。
H-1B 六年之后的延期手续,和以前的一模一样。你唯一要注意的是,在 Cover Letter 中把你想延几年的理由阐述一遍,免得碰到个业务不熟的 VO,给你办的稀里糊涂。还有,六年之后 H-1B 的延期手续,没有只许办一次的限制。
这里用的词虽然是"延期",其实也包括了 H-1B transfer.
尽管你的 PERM/I-140 不是当前雇主申请的,其 H-1B 也可以到六年之后。
在 H-1B transfer 的情形下,如果已经提交了 I-485,又牵扯到更换雇主、same/similar 等问题。详见"试释 I-485 pending 换工作的 180 天"。
对了,对于不是绿卡主申请人来说,你的配偶所享受的六年之外的 H-1B 延期,是不能让同是 H-1B 的你来沾光的。除非你有自己的 PERM/I-140.
最后一个问题:我的劳工纸/I-140 是前面的雇主办的,现在换了公司。新公司能够办六年之外的延期吗?
AC21 只在乎你的绿卡申请过程,谁是 sponsor 并不在考虑之列。


文章采编自网络
本文转自:学岛网

0

主题

0

精华

1

积分

新米人

Rank: 1

积分
1
发表于 12-19-2018 09:03 AM 来自美国米群网手机版 | 显示全部楼层
感谢万紫千红分享~~~
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

0

主题

0

精华

1

积分

新米人

Rank: 1

积分
1
发表于 12-20-2018 09:30 AM 来自美国米群网手机版 | 显示全部楼层
感谢万紫千红分享~~~
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表